Privacy Policy

At CareMarket, Inc., we value our relationship with you and we respect your privacy. We prepared this Privacy Statement to help you better understand how we collect, use, store, process, and transfer your "Personal Information" (i.e. data that can be used on its own or with other information to identify you), and your choices regarding collected Personal Information when you use and participate in Sydney Community.

If you do not agree with or are not comfortable with this Privacy Statement, you should immediately discontinue use of the Sydney Community application.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, contact us at communitytechnicalsupport@anthem.com.

Sydney Community is a forum in which users can interact and communicate with other participants with similar interests. Sydney Community also offers access to local resources, curated content, and educational materials.

If you choose to participate in a Community, certain information about you and any posts you make will be viewable by other participants.

By participating in any Community or activity that connects you with other participants, certain Personal Information, including health information, may be disclosed to other participants for purposes of Community or activity participation. For example, if you participate in the Cancer Community, information that you post about your own experience with cancer will be viewable by other participants in that Community. If you participate in an exercise challenge, your recorded activity will be viewable by other participants in the challenge.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We ask you to provide certain Personal Information (for example demographic and general health information, such as height, weight, gender, zip code) as part of your registration process. When we ask for information from you, we will tell you what information is viewable by other users. We may supplement your Personal Information with other data about you from your health plan (example: needs assessment results, health history, or additional demographic details).

Profile information, including your name or nickname, location, and any video or image content that you upload in Sydney Community may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Communities. You can control the profile information that can be seen by others by: (a) limiting the information you upload; or (b) adjusting your profile settings. Any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others. We reserve the right in our sole discretion to remove any comments we deem inappropriate. Your user name may also be displayed to other users when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos in the Communities, and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Please note that comments or postings by other participants who follow or mention you cannot be removed by you.

Health maintenance and wellness related data such as: (i) weight management including weight tracking, participation in programs and action steps indicating completion of tasks towards incentives for achieving set thresholds or improving set thresholds; (ii) pregnancy/fertility including weight, exercise, and due date; (iii) stress/resilience, cognitive and emotional assessments through games and videos with action steps for scheduling and completion of tasks; (iv) nutrition management including completion data towards incentives for achieving set thresholds or improving set threshold; (v) smoking cessation including tobacco use, nicotine replacement therapy, action steps towards incentives for completion of the task(s); (vi) physical fitness including fitness center check-ins, workout participation, and action steps towards incentives for completion of the task(s); (vii) sleep management including sleep duration, sleep quality and action steps towards incentives for completion of task(s); and (viii) other health maintenance and wellness programs.

Device and OS Version: When you download and use any of our mobile apps, we collect information on the type of device you use, device identifiers, and operating system version.

Log Files: As with most applications, we collect and store in log files the Internet Protocol ("IP") address of the computer you are using and other system characteristics (for example, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the browser software you use and your operating system, the date and time you access the Application, and the Internet address of the website from which you directly linked to the Application). We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We use this log file information to analyze trends, administer the Complete Service, and monitor service traffic and usage patterns for internal security purposes and to help make the Complete Service more useful.

Location Based Information: We may also collect your location-based information (i.e. IP address, email, physical address, zip code and/or other data that may personally identify you). Geolocation information that is automatically transmitted based on your choice to use certain tracking devices and applications that automatically provide this information along with other activity data.

Third-party applications and devices: You may be asked to provide information when you choose to import or export data between various third-party applications or devices (for example, fitness trackers) and Sydney Community. Each third-party application or device has its own privacy policy and/or terms of use that will govern your use of that service.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED

Service Providers: We may work with trusted service providers in making the Communities available to our users. We may share your information only as necessary for our business partner to provide us related services. Such services include user support, email communications management services, and other subcontracted services for CareMarket. These parties are not allowed to use your Personal Information except for the purpose of providing service to us and are obligated to protect your information.

Other Third Parties: We may disclose your Personal Information to any other third-party with your prior affirmative consent.

Your Personal Information may also be used to:

Your Personal Information may also be used to:

We may also gather quantitative user information, such as the number of users and the pages or data accessed, in order to perform administrative, technical, hosting or other functions that help us manage our website and Application and deliver new functionality to you.

YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update or correct some of your Personal Information through your account profile page. To the extent you need further assistance updating or correcting your Personal Information, you may request our assistance by emailing communitytechnicalsupport@anthem.com and we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

You may request that we delete your active account. Note, account deletion does not remove information about you that we must maintain consistent with a legal obligation, including the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).

You may opt-out of any location-based services or push notifications at any time by adjusting your device setting.

From time to time, we may provide updates, tips or education, or may promote the Application to inform you about available benefits from your Employer. You can opt-out of any such communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in such communication.

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts and other storage technologies to collect or receive information. These technologies help us save your preferences, understand how you navigate through the Sydney Community and improve your experience.

We may use “cookies” to help us improve this Application by tracking your navigation habits and to store some of your preferences. A cookie is a small file created by a website or application to store information on your computer. Cookies do not allow websites or applications to gain access to other information on your computer. Once a cookie is saved on your computer, generally only the website or application that created the cookie can read it.

Analytics: We may use third-party service providers to monitor and analyze your use of the Sydney Community. Pages of the Sydney Community and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics.

Pages of the Sydney Community application may also use Javascript scripts, which are code snippets embedded in various parts of websites and applications that facilitate a variety of operations including accelerating the refresh speed of certain functionality or monitoring usage of various online components. We may also use entity tags, which are HTTP code mechanisms that allow portions of websites to be stored or "cached" within your browser to accelerate website performance; and HTML5 local storage, which allows data from websites to be stored or "cached" within your browser to store and retrieve data in HTML5 pages when the website is revisited.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a state statute intended to enhance privacy rights and consumer protection for residents of California. The intentions of the Act are to provide California residents with the right to:

If you are a resident of California you can read out CCPA notice here.

MISCELLANEOUS

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. All communication between you and our servers are encrypted. We take commercially reasonable measures to secure your Personal Information once it is on our servers. Our data centers are physically and electronically secured. Internal access to your Personal Information is encrypted, reviewed and limited to business needs.

We actively follow industry-accepted standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on the Sydney Community application, you can contact us at communitytechnicalsupport@anthem.com.

To protect your privacy and security, never share your username or password for the Sydney Community and always log out of the Sydney Community as soon as you are finished using the service.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide you services via the Sydney Community. We will retain and use your Personal Information only to the extent it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

NO CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION

You must be at least fourteen (14) years of age to use the Sydney Community. We do not knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under the age of 14. If a user is suspected of being younger than 14 years of age, we will require the user to close his or her account, and we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Please notify us if you know of any individuals under the age of 14 using this Application so we can take action to prevent such access.

LINKING TO OTHER SITES

From time to time we will provide links to websites or applications not owned or controlled by us. We do this because we think the information might be of interest or use to you. A link to a third-party website or application does not constitute or imply endorsement by us. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of information presented on third-party websites or applications. While we do our best to ensure your privacy, we cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of third-party websites or applications. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of any website or application you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may modify this Privacy Statement to reflect changes to our practices and when required by law. If we make any material changes, we will notify you and you will be given the opportunity to opt-out for any additional uses or disclosures of your Personal Information that you made available to us prior to any such change in our Privacy Statement.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE CONTROLS

The original version of this Privacy Statement is written in English. To the extent any translated version of this Privacy Statement conflicts with the English version, the English version controls.

Copyright © 2022 CareMarket, Inc.